Practice Fiscal Policy questions for the test
- Please
refer to the following chart to answer question number 1
|
Federal
Reserve Tools |
Fiscal
Policy Tools |
|
Discount rate |
Taxing |
|
Reserve Requirement |
Spending |
|
|
Borrowing |
One tool is missing from the Federal
Reserve’s list of tools. Which would be
the term to fill in that third box?
a. buy/sell securities
b. Board of Governors
c. Monetary Policy
d. district banks
2.
If the economy is
in an inflationary period, what action would Fiscal Policy most likely take?
a) Decrease taxes
b) Decrease the discount rate
c)
Increase taxes
d) Increase spending
3.
If GDP is raising
and the unemployment rate is decreasing, what actions would Monetary Policy and
Fiscal Policy take to try to fix this economic situation?
Federal Reserve Fiscal
Policy
a. raise the Discount rate lower taxes
b. lower the Federal Funds rate raise taxes
c. lower the Discount rate decrease spending
d. raise the Federal Funds rate decrease spending
4.
If Fiscal Policy
is trying to promote stability and economic growth through tax cuts, what type
of policy is Fiscal policy using?
a)
Expansionary Fiscal Policy
b) Restrictive Fiscal Policy
c) Easy Money Policy
d) Tight Money Policy
- If a nation currently has a budget
deficit, their income is not covering the cost of running their
country. If this budget is not
revised, what could be a possible result of this situation?
a)
A budget surplus
b)
A balanced budget
c) A mounting debt
d)
Discretionary fiscal policy
6. Which
of the following best describes the goal of Monetary Policy?
a) Controlling
taxes
b) Controlling
the national debt
c)
Controlling the money supply
d) Stopping
inflation
7. If
the Federal Reserve is trying to promote economic stability by lowering the
Federal Funds rate, what action would Fiscal Policy take?
a)
Lowering taxes
b) Increasing
taxes
c) Decreasing
spending
d) Decreasing
borrowing
8. A
consumer is at the store and purchases a new vacuum cleaner. At checkout, that consumer will have to pay
an additional tax on that purchase; a sales tax. What type of tax is a sales tax?
a) Progress
tax
b)
Proportional tax
c) Keynesian
Tax
d) Personal
Income tax
9. If
the economy is in a recession, the Fed could do all of the following EXCEPT
a)
Lower taxes
b) Lower
the Discount rate
c) Lower
the Federal Funds rate
d) Buy
securities
10. How
are Fiscal Policy and the Federal Reserve similar?
a)
They both use the same tools to fix economic
problems
b) They both try to promote
economic stability
c)
They always must have Congressional approval
before passing
d)
They both have a Board of Governors
11. If you are a classical economist, which
statement would you support?
a)
Let the economy work out its own problems
b) The
more the government spends to improve the economy, the better
c) The
government should be involved to help during recessions
d) The
government is the key to economic success
Answers
1. A
2. C
3. D
4. A
5. C
6. C
7. A
8. B
9. A
10. B
11. A
Comments
Post a Comment